The information provided by the media is at the service of the common good

Catechism of the Catholic Church, 2494

Local News

Diary of Events

Winter 2016-2017

December 23

Seminarians Day, Cathedral

December 27

Bollington fun run to raise funds for Cafod. Registration from 9.30am for an 11am start. Contact Chris Pimblott for more details: 01625 266552, chris.pimblott@ntlbusiness.com

January 10

Diocesan Association of Primary Headteachers’ Meeting (DAPH), Rowton Hall, 12.30pm – 3.30pm

Induction of New Governors – local venues, 6pm – 7.30pm

January 11

Adult Formation, A Year for Mission, 1st of 4, Our Lady’s, Ellesmere Port, 7 – 9 pm

January 13

Cafod quiz night, Our Lady’s parish centre, Ellesmere Port town centre, 7.30pm

January 14

Adult Formation, A Year for Mission, Cathedral, 1st of 4, 10 – 12 noon

Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion and Reader Training, Warrington and Runcorn Deanery, 10am – 1pm

January 17

Foundations in Faith Year 1, Sessions 3 and 4, Our Lady’s Parish Hall, Ellesmere Port, 9.30am – 3.00pm

January 18

Adult Formation, A Year for Mission, 2nd of 4, Our Lady’s, Ellesmere Port, 7 – 9pm

January 20

Primary School Aspiring Deputy Headteachers’ Day 2, Wrightington

January 21

Adult Formation, A Year for Mission, 2nd of 4, Cathedral, 10 – 12 noon

January 23

RE Coordinators’ Cluster Meeting, St Paul’s Primary School, Beechwood, Birkenhead, 1.30pm – 3.30pm

January 24

Newly and Recently Qualified Teachers Induction, Day 2, Our Lady’s Parish Centre, Ellesmere Port, 9.30am – 3.30pm

January 25

New Headteachers Induction Day 2, Blessed John Henry Newman Parish Centre, 9.30am – 3.30pm

RE Coordinators’ Cluster Meeting, Sacred Heart Primary School, Wythenshawe, 1.30pm – 3.30pm

Adult Formation, A Year for Mission, 3rd of 4, Our Lady’s, Ellesmere Port, 7 – 9pm

January 26

Safeguarding Training Day for Deacons

January 28

Adult Formation, A Year for Mission, 3rd of 4, Cathedral, 10 – 12 noon

Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion and Reader Training, South Trafford and Wythenshawe Deanery, 10am – 1pm

February 1

Chaplains Of All Schools Together (COAST) Meeting, Cardinal Newman High School, Warrington, 9.30am – 3.30pm

Adult Formation, A Year for Mission, 4th of 4, Our Lady’s, Ellesmere Port, 7 – 9pm

February 2-3

Primary School Aspiring Headteachers, Wrightington

February 4

Launch of Caritas Shrewsbury including Mass, Ellesmere Port Catholic High School, 10.15am – 1pm (time to be confirmed)

Adult Formation, A Year for Mission, 4th of 4, Cathedral, 10 – 12 noon

February 6

RE Coordinators’ Cluster Meeting, St James’ Primary School, Hattersley, 1.30pm – 3.30pm

February 7

RE Coordinators’ Cluster Meeting, St Joseph’s Primary School, Winsford, 1.30pm – 3.30pm

Governor Briefings, Local venues, 6pm – 7.30pm

February 8

Special Clergy Gathering for ‘Our Mission Together’, Park Royal Hotel, Warrington, 10.45am

RE Coordinators Cluster Meeting, St Luke’s Parish Centre, Trench, 1.30pm – 3.30pm

February 10

Meeting of Wirral Secondary Heads, Curial Offices, 10.30am – 12 noon

February 11

CCRS, Specialist Modules, 1st of 2, Our Lady’s Parish Centre, Ellesmere Port, 9.30am for 10am – 3.30pm.

Diocesan Annual Mass for Marriage and the Family

February 17

Diocesan Association of Secondary Headteachers (DASH), All Hallows Catholic College, Macclesfield, 10am – 12.30pm

Cafod quiz night, Our Lady’s parish centre, Ellesmere Port town centre, 7.30pm

February 18

Retreat with Bishop Mark Davies for RCIA Candidates, St Joseph’s, Birkenhead, 1pm for 1.30pm – 5pm

February 19

Day for aspirant Deacons, Cathedral (to be confirmed)

February 24

Cafod quiz night, Our Lady’s parish centre, Ellesmere Port town centre, 7.30pm

February 25

Catechists’ Day: Children and Youth, Ellesmere Port Catholic High School, 9:30 – 1pm

February 28

Foundations in Faith, Year 2, Sessions 9 and 10, Our Lady’s Parish Centre, Ellesmere Port, 9.30am – 3pm

Clergy Day of Recollection, Wistaston Hall, Crewe, 11am

March 1-3

Diocesan Association of Primary Headteachers Conference, Park Royal Hotel, Warrington

March 4

Training Day for Deacons, Cathedral.

March 5

Rite of Election, Cathedral, 3pm

March 7

Secondary Specialist Leaders of Religious Education (SLRE) Meeting, Spring Term, Curial Offices, Birkenhead, 9.30am – 3.30pm

Governance in a Multi Academy Trust, All Hallows, Macclesfield, 6 – 7.30pm

March 11

FLAME 2017 Youth Event, SSE Arena, Wembley

CCRS, Specialist Modules, 2nd of 2, Our Lady’s Parish Centre, Ellesmere Port, 9.30am for 10am – 3.30pm.

March 13

Secondary Deputy & Assistant Headteachers’ Forum, Blessed Thomas Holford Catholic College, Altrincham, 2 – 4pm

March 14

Foundations in Faith, Year 1, Sessions 5 and 6, Our Lady’s Parish Centre, Ellesmere Port, 9.30am – 3pm

March 15

Secondary Heads of RE (SHORE) Meeting, Mercure Abbots Well Hotel, Chester, 9.30am – 3.30pm

Primary Deputy and Assistant Headteachers’ Forum, Holy Spirit Community Hub and St Paul’s Catholic High School, Wythenshawe, 2pm – 4pm

March 16

Primary Deputy and Assistant Headteachers’ Forum, Blessed John Henry Newman Parish Centre and St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Winsford, 2pm – 4pm

March 17-19

Vocations’ Retreat, Cathedral

March 21

Ideology of Transgenderism, Gabriele Kuby

Primary Schools Working Party Session 2, St Paul’s Primary, Beechwood, 9.30am – 3pm

March 22

Ideology of Transgenderism, Gabriele Kuby

March 23

Ideology of Transgenderism, Gabriele Kuby

March 24-25

24 Hours with the Lord